In the News Home
The original item was published from 5/18/2021 9:02:18 AM to 6/13/2021 12:00:02 AM.

In the News

amherstma.gov - News & Announcements

Posted on: May 18, 2021

[ARCHIVED] Town Drinking Water PFAS Sampling Update

gloved hand collecting water sample for testing

The Town of Amherst Water Department has completed its first quarterly sampling of the Town’s public drinking water sources for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). The Town is pleased to report that NO PFAS compounds were detected above laboratory reporting limits in Amherst’s drinking water. The Town will be sampling for PFAS again in July 2021. This sampling is mandatory under the state’s new PFAS regulations.

What are PFAS?

PFAS compounds are a group of human-made chemicals that have been widely used in such products as water-resistant clothing, stain-resistant furniture and carpets, adhesives, non-stick cookware, paints and varnishes, and firefighting foam, beginning in the 1950s. PFAS are nicknamed “forever chemicals” because many of them resist breaking down in the environment, and bioaccumulate in organisms, including humans. Exposure to PFAS compounds has been linked to a number of health issues including specific types of cancer. Additional information on PFAS health risks, and the work being done in Massachusetts to identify PFAS contamination is available at the following MADEP PFAS website: https://www.mass.gov/info-details/per-and-polyfluoroalkyl-substances-pfas 

Private Well Owners

If you are a private well owner in Amherst we recommend you read through the information on MADEP’s PFAS and private wells FAQ website at: https://www.mass.gov/info-details/per-and-polyfluoroalkyl-substances-pfas-in-private-well-drinking-water-supplies-faq 

Public Notification

If PFAS is detected in Amherst’s drinking water above the state’s maximum contaminant level, the public will be notified within thirty (30) days. All PFAS sampling results, whether above or below the maximum contaminant level, will be reported to Amherst residents in the Town’s Annual Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report).

If you have questions regarding PFAS and Amherst’s drinking water please contact the Amherst Department of Public Works at 413-259-3050 or publicworks@amherstma.gov 

Facebook Twitter Email